Privacy Policy

1. Preamble

Takeda Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as ('Takeda') knows how much importance you attach to the protection of your privacy.  We take the task of protecting your personal information very seriously. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Legal Notice on this website. Your use of this website signifies implied agreement to this Privacy Policy.

We collect and use personal information only to the extent permitted by relevant legal requirements, in particular the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles, which Takeda is subject to. This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites not managed by us, and therefore not subject to this Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information

'Personal information' referred to in this Privacy Policy consists of any information or opinion that identifies you or that will enable your identity to be ascertained. Personal information can include your name and contact details such as your residential or postal address, or your telephone number.

Information which cannot be directly linked to your true identity (e.g. IP address, browser information, favourite websites or the number of users of a website) does not constitute personal information and is not regulated by the Privacy Act.

Takeda  collects and stores personal information about its customers, medical and allied health professionals and members of the public. The personal information that we collect is primarily related to our products and services.

You should be aware that your use of this website does not reveal your identity. If you wish to register for our personalised services or apply for a job, we will ask you for your name and other personal details. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information.

3. Collection of information

Each time you visit this website, our web servers automatically save the name of your browser and operating system, your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you accessed the website, the websites you visit while with us and the date and time you spend on our website.

Takeda's servers save this information for security purposes.  Information that might be collected includes your IP address, date, time and pages you visit.  We may also evaluate anonymous data sets for statistical purposes.

Personal information may be collected through this website, telephone enquiries, adverse reaction reports or when you apply for a job.  We will only collect personal information that you provide us.

If you telephone us to request further information about this website, personal information about you may be collected.  Personal information that may be collected about you in the context of a telephone enquiry includes:

  • your name and contact details;
  • the nature of your enquiry or adverse reaction report; and
  • other details about you that might be relevant, such as your age, gender and medical condition or medical treatment.

This information may be collected by Takeda as a recorded voice message where our staff are temporarily unavailable to answer a call and you choose to leave a voice message.

4. Use of information

We may use personal information supplied by those who make a specific request to assist us in providing ongoing information about products and services. We may also use your personal information to monitor, assess and improve our products and services and for other purposes for which we have your prior agreement.

We may also use personal information supplied by you as required or authorised by law.

If you use our Careers webpage to make an unsolicited job application or to respond to a job advertisement, your personal information may be viewed by the personnel managers in charge of filling the vacancy/vacancies and by personnel assistants. Your personal information will be used to process your job application and will be saved for future vacancies if you register your interest to be included in the candidate pool.  You can contact us at any time if you would like to be removed from the candidate pool, in which case we will destroy any record of your personal information.  If you do not wish your personal information to be retained following an unsuccessful job application, we will destroy any record of your personal information.

A summary of customer enquiries and adverse reaction reports will be recorded in our database. This information will be used to monitor, assess and improve our products and services.

We will only use information that is not personal information, such as IP addresses, for security purposes, systems administration, to enforce compliance with Takeda's Legal Notice and to protect our products, services and website.

Our staff and service providers are subject to an obligation of confidentiality.  We do not make data available to third parties, other than third party service providers.

De-identified information may be used to comply with our reporting obligations under the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 (Cth).  It may also be used to satisfy Takeda's corporate reporting obligations, in which case the de-identified information will be sent to our offices in Germany and Denmark.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain websites. This website uses cookies to allow us to identify regular visitors and collects information about your usage of the website. They do not collect nor store any personal information. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.  Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can turn off the ‘Save Cookies’ function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted.

6. Session IDs

Session IDs are used to allow us to identify visitors as they browse various websites.  No personal information is collected or saved through our use of session IDs.

7. Security

We use a variety of technical measures to ensure the security of all archived data.  The security of our systems is regularly reviewed to ensure ongoing protection against damage, loss and/or unauthorised access.  Our security precautions are regularly updated and improved in line with technical developments.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Takeda will not be held responsible for unauthorised access to personal information where it has taken reasonable steps to protect and secure that information.

Please note that Takeda may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information.  If you provide any personal information to us, you also consent to the transfer by us of your information to our overseas facilities for storage.  However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

8. Access and Correction rights

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by Takeda and to correct your personal information if you believe it to be out of date or incorrect. Simply send an e-mail to the address quoted below and we will amend your personal information accordingly.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Personal information that is obsolete and no longer required will automatically be destroyed except where required for data analysis purposes. If it is used for such purposes, the personal information will be de-identified.

9. Hyperlinks to other Websites

Third party operators of websites which may be accessed via hyperlinks from our website may gather and store personal information as soon as you access their websites.  We cannot accept any liability for those third party operators in the event that your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and shared by them.

10. Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  Visitors to this website are responsible for consulting this page on a regular basis to inform themselves of any amendments that may have been made.  The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

11. Questions?

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please direct enquiries to:

The Privacy Officer 
Takeda Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Ltd
2-4 Lyonpark Rd 
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

Tel: +61 2 9859 6900
Fax: +61 2 9859 6950
E mail: au-privacy@takeda.com

 

Takeda Pharma